Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-tail grunt English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caesar grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorete English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redmouth grunt English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro French Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette charbonnier French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gueule rouge French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gueule rouge French Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
凯撤仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凱撤仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocacolorá Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro de piedra Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco carbonero Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco carbonero Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco carbonero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco carbonero Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco carbonero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and Yucatan, Mexico to Brazil; including the Gulf of Mexico and the entire Caribbean Sea (Ref. 9626).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1131
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40184394-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201