Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830
Synonyms:
Haemulon bonaeriense Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon bonaeriense Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zwarte knorbaars Dutch Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette grise French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcor pretu Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hemulon promienisty Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocacolorá Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro rayado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coroncoro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco prieto Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco prieto Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco prieto Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco rayado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrocona Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Greater Antilles to Brazil.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1129
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4018406c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201