Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vestindisk gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey grunt English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margaret fish English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margaret grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margaret grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Antigua Barb Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English St Kitts Nev Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate fish English Anguilla Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate fish English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margate fish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanco English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viuda English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
White grunt English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
White grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
White margate English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
White margate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White pogret English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow grunt English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro French Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette margate French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Margot French Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarde blanche French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dreibindengrunzer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
白仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hemulon jasny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrebenta-panela Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-branca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corcoroca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirambu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
хэмулон Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocayate blanco Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jallao Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jallao Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo blanco Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queche Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanco Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco jallao Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco jallao Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viejo blanco Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida Keys (USA), Bermuda, and Bahamas to Brazil. Found throughout the West Indies; absent in Colombia (Ref. 3798).
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1126
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1317d88-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201