Accepted scientific name:
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Synonyms:
Grammatocrynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammatocrynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Grammatorcynos bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammatorcynos bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Grammatorcyus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammatorcyus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Grammatorycnus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammatorycnus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Nesogrammus piersoni Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nesogrammus piersoni Evermann & Seale, 1907
Thynnus bilineatus Rüppell, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thynnus bilineatus Rüppell, 1836
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anday-anday Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tangirion Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaboiu Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanhu-an Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanuran Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lumahan Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dobbeltlinjet makrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karavallas Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biturchturch English Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double lined mackerel English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doubleline mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokorkor English Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scad mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salala-ni-toga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard-kusara French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard-kusara French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga vuruvuru Gela Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kai Gela Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siubu Gela Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kusarah Japanese Ryukyu Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nijôsaba Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanohan Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aya Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼双线鲅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼雙線鮁 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bwalenak Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maimua Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yalyal Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-cação-pintada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dvukhlinejnaya makrel Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite cazón pintado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite-cazón pintado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baho-baho Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alumahang bato Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atualo Tokelauan Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Scombridae
Genus Grammatorcynus
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea eastward to the Andaman Sea. Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands to the northern coasts of Australia, including the Marshall Islands and Fiji. Often confused in the literature with Grammatorcynus bicarinatus.
Additional data: Spelling of genus and date follows Eschmeyer 1990.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B.B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=104
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1313d08-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201