Accepted scientific name:
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Synonyms:
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (non Rüppell, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Grammatorcynus bilineatus (non Rüppell, 1836)
Grammatorycnus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammatorycnus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Thynnus bicarinatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thynnus bicarinatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pa-ir Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanhu-an Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karavallas Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-lined scad English Wallis Fut I Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scaled tunny English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale tunny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
largescaled tunny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
salala ni Toga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salalanitoga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tazard à larges écailles French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard requin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nijôsaba Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juama Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小眼双线鲅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小眼雙線鮁 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biturchturch Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mokorkor Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-cação Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
макрель двулинейная Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite cazón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite-cazón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alumahang bato Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Scombridae
Genus Grammatorcynus
Distribution: Western Pacific: known only from the northern coasts of Australia, south to Shark Bay in western Australia, along the east coast of Queensland south to northern New South Wales. Recently reported from the Gulf of Papua (Ref. 9684) and Ouvéa Atoll, Loyalty Islands (Ref. 13236).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B.B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=103
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1313ae5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201