You selected Tilapia andersonii (Castelnau, 1861). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861)
Synonyms:
Chromys andersoni Castelnau, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys andersoni Castelnau, 1861
Chromys andersonii Castelnau, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys andersonii Castelnau, 1861
Oreochromis anderson (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis anderson (Castelnau, 1861)
Oreochromis andersoni (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis andersoni (Castelnau, 1861)
Oreochromis andersonni (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis andersonni (Castelnau, 1861)
Oreochromis anulerson (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis anulerson (Castelnau, 1861)
Sarotherodon andersoni (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon andersoni (Castelnau, 1861)
Sarotherodon andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon andersonii (Castelnau, 1861)
Tilapia andersoni (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia andersoni (Castelnau, 1861)
Tilapia andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia andersonii (Castelnau, 1861)
Tilapia kafuensis Boulenger, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia kafuensis Boulenger, 1912
Tilapia natalensis (non Weber) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia natalensis (non Weber)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Driekol-tilapia Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Driekolkurper Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Njinji Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafue bream English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three spotted tilapia English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-spotted tilapia English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot bream English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot tilapia English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot tilapia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot tilapia English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot tilapia English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolmitäplätilapia Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃邊口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄边口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Njinji Other Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Njinji Other Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Oreochromis
Distribution: Africa: Ngami basin, Okavango River; Cunene River and Mossamedes, Angola; upper Zambezi, Kafue River; middle Zambezi, Lake Kariba and Cabora Bassa since construction of dams. Several countries report adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: Oreochromis. To be checked.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1399
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21168e3c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201