Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchobatus springeri Compagno & Last, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus springeri Compagno & Last, 2010
Synonyms:
Rhynchobatus sp. 2 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus sp. 2 Not applicable
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Broadnose wedgefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rhinobatidae
Genus Rhynchobatus
Distribution: Indo-Malay: from Java (Indonesia) to Thailand, including Borneo, Singapore and the Philippines..
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jun-2010
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65550
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12e4443-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201