Accepted scientific name:
Lepidonectes bimaculatus Allen & Robertson, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidonectes bimaculatus Allen & Robertson, 1992
Synonyms:
Lepidonectes bimaculata Allen & Robertson, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonectes bimaculata Allen & Robertson, 1992
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Twinspot triplefin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Tripterygiidae
Genus Lepidonectes
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Malpelo Island, Colombia.
Additional data: Gender agreement from CofF (Eschmeyer, May 2010; Ref. 84081).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46616
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12da67d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201