Accepted scientific name:
Barbatula quignardi (Bacescu-Mester, 1967) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbatula quignardi (Bacescu-Mester, 1967)
Synonyms:
Noemacheilus barbatulus quignardi Bacescu-Mester, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus barbatulus quignardi Bacescu-Mester, 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lanquedoc stone loach English France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Balitoridae
Genus Barbatula
Distribution: Europe: France from Lez to Tech drainages (Mediterranean basin) and Adour and Garonne dranages (Atlantic basin); Spain in Ebro drainage and between Bidasao and Nervión drainages on eastern Cantabric slope (introduced in Douro drainage).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65106
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12a77da-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201