Accepted scientific name:
Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858
Synonyms:
Alburnus scoranza Bonaparte, 1845 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnus scoranza Bonaparte, 1845
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Alburnus
Distribution: Europe: Lakes Skadar and Ohrid basins (Montenegro, Albania and Macedonia).
Additional data: Name appeared first in Bonaparte as name only. In Heckel 1843, it appeared also as name only. Available as Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858 according to Eschmeyer (Ref. 81932).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65057
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2113c0bc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201