You selected Valamugil georgii (Ogilby, 1897). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Paramugil georgii (Ogilby, 1897) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paramugil georgii (Ogilby, 1897)
Synonyms:
Mugil georgii Ogilby, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil georgii Ogilby, 1897
Mugil nortoni Ogilby, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil nortoni Ogilby, 1908
Valamugil georgii (Ogilby, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valamugil georgii (Ogilby, 1897)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sølvmulte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fantail mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
乔氏凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
乔氏鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喬氏凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
喬氏鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Paramugil
Distribution: Western Pacific: endemic to Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15756
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21110b56-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201