Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchobatus palpebratus Compagno & Last, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus palpebratus Compagno & Last, 2008
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eyebrow wedgefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rhinobatidae
Genus Rhynchobatus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Andaman Sea (Thailand) and Arafura Sea (NT, Australia).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64134
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:210d6384-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201