Accepted scientific name:
Cobitis melanoleuca melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis melanoleuca melanoleuca Nichols, 1925
Synonyms:
Cobitis granoei Rendahl, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis granoei Rendahl, 1935
Cobitis sibirica Gladkov, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis sibirica Gladkov, 1935
Cobitis taenia melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia melanoleuca Nichols, 1925
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cobitidae
Genus Cobitis
Species Cobitis melanoleuca
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Don, Kuban, Volga, Ural and Eya drainages (Ref. 59043). Outside Euope in most Siberian drainages, eastward to Amur and Huang He rivers in China (Ref. 59043), the Nura River in Kazakhstan and in rivers of Primor`e, Korea (Ref. 26334).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d129b10f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201