Accepted scientific name:
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Synonyms:
Apogon fuscus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon fuscus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Apogon guamensis Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon guamensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon nubilus Garman, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon nubilus Garman, 1903
Apogon ocellatus Fourmanoir & Crosnier, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon ocellatus Fourmanoir & Crosnier, 1964
Apogon savayensis (non Günther, 1825) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Apogon savayensis (non Günther, 1825)
Ostorhinchus nubilus (Garman, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostorhinchus nubilus (Garman, 1903)
Ostorhynchus nubilus (Garman, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostorhynchus nubilus (Garman, 1903)
Ostorhynchus spongicolus Smith, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostorhynchus spongicolus Smith, 1965
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Samoan cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oguro-tenjikudai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
棕天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棕天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魔鬼天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
魔鬼天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Nectamia
Distribution: Western Pacific: known from the Red Sea, Indian Ocean (except the Seychelles, Chagos Archipelago, Cargados Carajos, Mauritius, Reunion and Rodrigues) and throughout the West Pacific to the Tonga Islands, Samoa, Phoenix and Marshall Islands (Ref. 74933).
Additional data: Year from CofF.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59777
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d129826a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201