Accepted scientific name:
Hypsophrys nematopus (Günther, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypsophrys nematopus (Günther, 1867)
Synonyms:
Neetroplus fluviatilis Meek, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neetroplus fluviatilis Meek, 1912
Neetroplus nematoplus Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neetroplus nematoplus Günther, 1867
Neetroplus nematopus Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neetroplus nematopus Günther, 1867
Neetroplus nicaraguensis Gill, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neetroplus nicaraguensis Gill, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grå Nicaragua-cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poor man's tropheus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leväkirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
小湖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小湖麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moga Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Hypsophrys
Distribution: Central America: Atlantic slope of Nicaragua and western Costa Rica, in the San Juan River drainage, including Lake Nicaragua and Lake Managua.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26816
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:210a7070-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201