Accepted scientific name:
Pseudolais micronemus (Bleeker, 1847) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudolais micronemus (Bleeker, 1847)
Synonyms:
Pangasius dezwaani Weber & de Beaufort, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangasius dezwaani Weber & de Beaufort, 1912
Pangasius micronema Bleeker, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangasius micronema Bleeker, 1847
Pangasius micronemus Bleeker, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangasius micronemus Bleeker, 1847
Pangasius rios Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangasius rios Bleeker, 1851
Pangasius tubbi (non Inger & Chin, 1959) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pangasius tubbi (non Inger & Chin, 1959)
Pseudolais tetranema Vaillant, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolais tetranema Vaillant, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kortskægget hajmalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortbarbel pangasius English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortbarbel pangasius English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltahaimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey pra Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
短须鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鬚鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sa wai Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sang ka ward thong to Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla sang ka wart tong to Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาสวาย Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาสังกะวาดท้องโต Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Pangasiidae
Genus Pseudolais
Distribution: Asia: Mekong basin, Hue River, the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia, including Sumatra, Java and Borneo. Particularly widely distributed in Borneo (Kapuas, Mahakam, Rejang and Kinabatangan).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12001
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:210989c6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201