Accepted scientific name:
Squalius vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalius vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Synonyms:
Leuciscus cephalus vardarensis (Karaman, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus cephalus vardarensis (Karaman, 1928)
Squalius cephalus vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Squalius cephalus vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vardar chub English Macedonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Squalius
Distribution: Europe: Sperchios to Vardar drainages (Greece and Macedonia).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65248
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12938a8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201