Accepted scientific name:
Telestes beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Telestes beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Synonyms:
Pseudophoxinus beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudophoxinus beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Rutilus beoticus Stephanidis, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus beoticus Stephanidis, 1939
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slunka recká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beotian riffle dace English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paskóviza English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
柔拟鱥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
柔擬鱥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paskóviza Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πασκόβιζα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Telestes
Distribution: Europe: Kifissos and Assopos drainages in Greece.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9926
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d128cdbe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201