Accepted scientific name:
Clupeonella tscharchalensis (Borodin, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clupeonella tscharchalensis (Borodin, 1896)
Synonyms:
Clupea cultriventris tscharchalensis Borodin, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea cultriventris tscharchalensis Borodin, 1896
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Freshwater tyulka English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Clupeonella
Distribution: Europe: Volga and Ural drainages. Has been invasive in the middle Don drainage and in the middle and upper Volga drainage, especially in River Kama.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65309
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d128ac46-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201