Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil delicata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil delicata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Synonyms:
Moolgarda delicata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda delicata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Mugil delicatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil delicatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Valamugil buchanani (non Bleeker, 1854) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil buchanani (non Bleeker, 1854)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Western Pacific: South China Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Apr-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63345
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40066274-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201