Accepted scientific name:
Chaunacops melanostomus (Caruso, 1989) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaunacops melanostomus (Caruso, 1989)
Synonyms:
Bathychaunax melanostomus Caruso, 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathychaunax melanostomus Caruso, 1989
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tadpole coffinfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口淵躄魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口渊躄鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Chaunacidae
Genus Chaunacops
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: currently only known from localities between 14° and 30°S and 86° and 114°E.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9875
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2103e386-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201