Accepted scientific name:
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864)
Synonyms:
Botia modesta Bleeker, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia modesta Bleeker, 1864
Botia rubripinnis Sauvage, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia rubripinnis Sauvage, 1876
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rødfinnet botia Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødfinnet Smerling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-finned loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangefin loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-Finned Loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail botia English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow tailed loach English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harmaanuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grüne Schmerle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kanchrouk krawhorm Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kanchrut Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keeo gai Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa moo Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa mou man Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa mou mang Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pba moo mun Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
橙鰭沙鰍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橙鳍沙鳅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocja szara Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blågrön Botia Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo khao Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo khaw Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo lueng Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo man Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมู Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมูขาว Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมูมัน Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมูเหลือง Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá heo Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Heo rứng Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heo vạch Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heo xanh Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cobitidae
Genus Yasuhikotakia
Distribution: Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins (Ref. 12693), and Mae Khlong basin (Ref. 12041).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10907
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1281f2c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201