Accepted scientific name:
Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Synonyms:
Leuciscus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Phoxinellus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoxinellus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Rutilus pleurobipunctatus Stephanidis, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus pleurobipunctatus Stephanidis, 1939
Rutilus pleurobipunctatus alfiensis Stephanidis, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus pleurobipunctatus alfiensis Stephanidis, 1971
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jelec acheronský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epiros riffle dace English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
双胸斑雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙胸斑雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γκέλμπα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λιάρα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μπούλκα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ψαρίδα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Telestes
Distribution: Europe: Corfu Island and from Butrintit to Alfios drainages (southern Albania and western Greece).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26030
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d127ffaf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201