Accepted scientific name:
Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912
Synonyms:
Barbus tauricus kubanicus Berg, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus tauricus kubanicus Berg, 1912
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kuban barbel English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
库班魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
庫班魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kubanskii usach Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
усач кубанский Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Europe: Kuban drainage and Sea of Azov close to Kuban estuary.
Additional data: Year Eschmeyer (Ref. 81932).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48353
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d127f8f1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201