Accepted scientific name:
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Abramis ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyprinus ballerus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus ballerus Linnaeus, 1758
Cyprinus farenus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus farenus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chil Kossat Bulgarian Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cejn dlouhoploutvý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cejn perletový Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cejn siný Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cejn sivý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleskác siný Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasenflire Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasenflire Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasemblei Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue bream English Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue bream English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue bream English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fliran English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulkava Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flixe German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flixe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meernase German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Näsling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleinzen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleinzen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schuppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwabe German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwope German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwuppe German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwuppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzer German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzer German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzpleinzen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzpleinzen German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzpleinzen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sporn German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sporn German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zoppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zuppe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapos keszeg Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
上口欧鳊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
上口歐鯿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasmeflire Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozpior Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozpior a. siniec Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema azul Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cosac Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cosac-cu-bot-ascutit Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinets Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinets Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinetz Russian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinetz Russian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinetz Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
синец Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kesega Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pleskác siný Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kosalj Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zope Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faren Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Ballerus
Distribution: Eurasia: large rivers draining to Baltic Sea (absent in northern Sweden and Finland north of 62°N), North Sea (Weser, Elbe), Black Sea, Sea of Azov (Don) and Caspian Sea, where it is abundant in Volga, rare in Ural. Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d127d53e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201