Accepted scientific name:
Cottus haemusi Marinov & Dikov, 1986 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cottus haemusi Marinov & Dikov, 1986
Synonyms:
Cottus gobio haemusi Marinov & Dikov, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus gobio haemusi Marinov & Dikov, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vit sculpin English Bulgaria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Cottidae
Genus Cottus
Distribution: Europe: River Beli Vit, Danube drainage in Bulgaria. Possibly found in other lower Danube tributaries. Status of threat: data deficient.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65609
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d127c345-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201