You selected Valamugil perusii (Valenciennes, 1836). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Moolgarda perusii (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda perusii (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Mugil perusii Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil perusii Valenciennes, 1836
Valamugil perusii (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Moolgarda
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Africa to the Mariana Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53923
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1272b75-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201