Accepted scientific name:
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms:
Phrynorhombus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynorhombus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Pleuronectes regius Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes regius Bonnaterre, 1788
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palaia misèries Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poklopac kosmati Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eckströms småhvarre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bloch's topknot English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eckström's topknot English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eckström's topknot English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ekstroms topknot English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardine chevelue French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phrynorhombe maculé French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Einfleckige scholle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Einfleckiger Butt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südlicher Zwergbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peloso de grota Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombeto de grota Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombo peloso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rummulu pilusu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
大王蟾鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大王蟾鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pardalozageta Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Παρδαλοζαγκέτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bruxa Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kosmati romb Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limanda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limanda mísera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelaya miseres Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Havsvar Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beneklipisi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Scophthalmidae
Genus Zeugopterus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Morocco; also in the western Mediterranean and the Adriatic Sea (Ref. 12382).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1339
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d126d7b9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201