Accepted scientific name:
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Synonyms:
Aleuteres velutinus Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aleuteres velutinus Jenyns, 1842
Aluterus velutinus Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aluterus velutinus Jenyns, 1842
Balistes ayraud Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balistes ayraud Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Monacanthus frauenfeldii Kner, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus frauenfeldii Kner, 1867
Monacanthus platifrons Hollard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus platifrons Hollard, 1854
Monacanthus vittatus Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monacanthus vittatus Richardson, 1846
Nelusetta ayraudi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelusetta ayraudi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinaman English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinaman-leatherjacket English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinaman-leatherjacket English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chunks English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean jacket English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean leatherjacket English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow jacket English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏澳洲单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏澳洲單角魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Monacanthidae
Genus Nelusetta
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales. The species is considered to be endemic to Australia, although a single specimen has been reported from New Zealand (Ref. 30464).
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Hutchins, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14549
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20f28cda-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201