You selected Ptereleotris calliurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ptereleotris calliura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris calliura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Ioglossus calliurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ioglossus calliurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Ptereleotris calliurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptereleotris calliurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue dartfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
美尾鰭塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美尾鳍塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美箭舌塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美箭舌塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio dardo azul Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ptereleotridae
Genus Ptereleotris
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida and eastern Gulf of Mexico in USA.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3881
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fea1d34-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201