Accepted scientific name:
Telestes muticellus (Bonaparte, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Telestes muticellus (Bonaparte, 1837)
Synonyms:
Leuciscus muticellus Bonaparte, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus muticellus Bonaparte, 1837
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italian riffle dace English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Telestes
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic basin from Brenta to Vomano drainages (Italy, Switzerland); Tyrrhenian basin from Bevera (French-Italian border) to Volturno drainages (Italy). Introduced to Liguria and southern Italy.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60240
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1260cea-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201