Accepted scientific name:
Schistura tirapensis Kottelat, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schistura tirapensis Kottelat, 1990
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus arunachalensis Menon, 1987 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus arunachalensis Menon, 1987
Noemacheilus arunachalensis Menon, 1987 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus arunachalensis Menon, 1987
Noemacheilus dattai Menon, 1999 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus dattai Menon, 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mrenka arunachalská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂拉普南鰍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂拉普南鳅 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Balitoridae
Genus Schistura
Distribution: Asia: Tirap district, Arunachal Pradesh, India.
Additional data: Replacement name for Nemacheilus arunachalensis Menon 1987, preoccupied by Nemacheilus arunachalensis Datta & Barman 1984.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60165
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ec91ae-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201