You selected Cyprinodon sp. Not applicable. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon pisteri Miller & Minckley, 2002 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon pisteri Miller & Minckley, 2002
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon bovinus (non Baird & Girard, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon bovinus (non Baird & Girard, 1853)
Cyprinodon bovinus bovinus (non Baird & Girard, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon bovinus bovinus (non Baird & Girard, 1853)
Cyprinodon elegans (non Baird & Girard, 1853) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon elegans (non Baird & Girard, 1853)
Cyprinodon eximius (non Girard, 1859) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon eximius (non Girard, 1859)
Cyprinodon sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon sp. Not applicable
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guzman pupfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palomas pupfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachorrito de Guzmán Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachorrito de Palomas Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: North America: restricted to the Lago de Guzmán basin of northern Chihuahua in Mexico and possibly southwestern New Mexico, USA.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59790
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e98e6e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201