Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus semispinosus Kuiter, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus semispinosus Kuiter, 2001
Synonyms:
Hippocampus kuda (non Bleeker,1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus kuda (non Bleeker,1852)
Hippocampus sp. 2 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus sp. 2 Not applicable
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Half-spined seahorse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-spined seahorse English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Half-spined seahorse English New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfspine seahorse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheval marin French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand hippocampe French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Hippocampus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesia. International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.
Additional data: Not in Eschmeyer (Ref. 40966).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fdd3301-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201