You selected Zebrasoma velifer (non Bloch, 1795). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zebrasoma desjardinii (Bennett, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma desjardinii (Bennett, 1836)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus desjardinii Bennett, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus desjardinii Bennett, 1836
Zebrasoma desjardini (Bennett, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma desjardini (Bennett, 1836)
Zebrasoma velifer (non Bloch, 1795) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma velifer (non Bloch, 1795)
Zebrasoma veliferum (non Bloch, 1795) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Zebrasoma veliferum (non Bloch, 1795)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Desjardin's sailfin tang English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian sail-fin surgeonfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏高鰭刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏高鳍刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Zebrasoma
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa and east to India, Java, and Cocos-Keeling Islands, but not Christmas Island.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J.E., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58791
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e44576-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201