Accepted scientific name:
Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Synonyms:
Bagrus punctatus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus punctatus Jerdon, 1849
Macrones punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrones punctatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Mystus maydelli (non Rössel, 1964) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mystus maydelli (non Rössel, 1964)
Mystus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nilgiri mystus English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haddu Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑鱯 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑鳠 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Setha keletee Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solang keletee Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Bagridae
Genus Hemibagrus
Distribution: Asia: Cauvery river drainage in southern India.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13319
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e3bffc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201