Accepted scientific name:
Ituglanis amazonicus (Steindachner, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis amazonicus (Steindachner, 1882)
Synonyms:
Ituglanis amazonicum (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ituglanis amazonicum (Steindachner, 1882)
Trichomycterus amazonicus Steindachner, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomycterus amazonicus Steindachner, 1882
Common names:
Common name Language Country
亚马孙河伊都毛鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亞馬遜河伊都毛鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yemiankan Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cambeva Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candiru Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Trichomycteridae
Genus Ituglanis
Distribution: South America: Amazon (Ref. 39970) and Suriname River basins (Ref. 59052).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Pinna, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48663
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e1d200-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201