You selected Tilapia acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pharyngochromis acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pharyngochromis acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonyms:
Chromis acuticeps Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis acuticeps Steindachner, 1866
Haplochromis acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866)
Tilapia acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia acuticeps (Steindachner, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zambesi-kurper Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambezi bream English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambezi dream English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambezi happy English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambezi happy English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pharyngochromis
Distribution: Africa: Angola?, upper Zambezi River.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6677
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e109f6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201