Accepted scientific name:
Matsubaraea fusiforme (Fowler, 1943) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Matsubaraea fusiforme (Fowler, 1943)
Synonyms:
Matsubaraea setouchiensis Taki, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Matsubaraea setouchiensis Taki, 1953
Roxasella fusiforme Fowler, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roxasella fusiforme Fowler, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
凹鰭松原鱸鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凹鳍松原鲈鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
松原鱸鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
松原鲈鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Percophidae
Genus Matsubaraea
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, Thailand and the Philippines.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Thompson, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58247
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fcf1e50-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201