Accepted scientific name:
Malapterurus shirensis Roberts, 2000 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malapterurus shirensis Roberts, 2000
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Electric catfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambezi electric catfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Malapteruridae
Genus Malapterurus
Distribution: Africa: known only from Zambesi river basin of southern Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58207
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e082ec-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201