Accepted scientific name:
Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler, 1911)
Synonyms:
Gymnocorymbus socolofi Géry, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnocorymbus socolofi Géry, 1964
Moenkhausia bondi (Fowler, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moenkhausia bondi (Fowler, 1911)
Phenacogaster bondi Fowler, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogaster bondi Fowler, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hohtovaippatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Socolofs Rotmantelsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bobita Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Gymnocorymbus
Distribution: South America: Orinoco River basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58026
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20df7820-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201