Accepted scientific name:
Cynopotamus venezuelae (Schultz, 1944) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynopotamus venezuelae (Schultz, 1944)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocharax magdalenae venezuelae Schultz, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocharax magdalenae venezuelae Schultz, 1944
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Cynopotamus
Distribution: South America: Lake Maracaibo basin in Venezuela.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57978
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20df4f44-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201