Accepted scientific name:
Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)
Synonyms:
Doras depressus Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doras depressus Steindachner, 1881
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Doradidae
Genus Acanthodoras
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Negro River basins in Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C.J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47598
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d124991a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201