Accepted scientific name:
Anacanthobatis stenosoma (Li & Hu, 1982) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis stenosoma (Li & Hu, 1982)
Synonyms:
Anacanthobatis stenosomus (Li & Hu, 1982) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis stenosomus (Li & Hu, 1982)
Springeria stenosoma Li & Hu, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Springeria stenosoma Li & Hu, 1982
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smalle pootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrow leg skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
狭体施氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狭体无鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狹體施氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狹體無鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Anacanthobatidae
Genus Anacanthobatis
Distribution: Western Pacific: type locality, South China Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54440
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fc73bc2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201