Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchobatus laevis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus laevis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Rhinobatus laevis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus laevis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhynchobatus yentinensis Wang, 1933 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchobatus yentinensis Wang, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kytarovec zpozdil├Ż Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gladneuskegrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth nose wedgefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth nose wedgefish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smoothnose wedgefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-kemejan sirip tinggi Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kemejan Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu kia-kia Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Rhinobatidae
Genus Rhynchobatus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: known from the type locality, which is evidently Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57375
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12429ef-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201