You selected Cyprinodon variegatus artifrons Hubbs, 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon artifrons Hubbs, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon artifrons Hubbs, 1936
Synonyms:
Cyprinodon variegatus artifrons Hubbs, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon variegatus artifrons Hubbs, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yucatan pupfish English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yucatan pupfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolín petota Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: Central America: Mexico to Belize.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57257
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20dbb316-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201