Accepted scientific name:
Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lenguado Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Achiridae
Genus Achirus
Distribution: South America: Orinoco basin, including delta.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ramos, R.T.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57101
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20db6da2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201