Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus labiatus (Hensel, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus labiatus (Hensel, 1870)
Synonyms:
Geophagus bucephalus Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus bucephalus Hensel, 1870
Geophagus labiatus Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus labiatus Hensel, 1870
Geophagus scymnophilus Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus scymnophilus Hensel, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turpatonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
CastaƱeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Laguna dos Patos and Lagoa Mirim drainages.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57730
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d83614-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201