Accepted scientific name:
Heteroconger taylori Castle & Randall, 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteroconger taylori Castle & Randall, 1995
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Úhorovec tayloruv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taylor's garden eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒氏异康吉鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒氏異康吉鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Congridae
Genus Heteroconger
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Papua New Guinea and Indonesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55153
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d36f62-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201