Accepted scientific name:
Hemigrammocapoeta elegans (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammocapoeta elegans (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Hemigarra elegans (Günther, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigarra elegans (Günther, 1868)
Tylognathus elegans Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylognathus elegans Günther, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parma zdobená Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽半墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗半墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Hemigrammocapoeta
Distribution: Asia: endemic to the Tigris-Euphrates basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54807
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d1bef6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201